Boat ramp · Fort Lauderdale · Broward County

Riverland Woods Park Boat Ramp

New River (Broward County) South Fork · Saltwater canal · Salt or Brackish Water

FeeFree
Lanes1 lane
Trailer parking8 trailer spaces
WaterSalt or brackish
ConditionGood to Excellent

Small lot: only 8 trailer spaces. On weekends and holidays, arrive early or keep a second ramp in mind.

Manatee protection zone on the water here

  • Slow Speed (All Year) · Rule 68C-22.010(2)(d)9.

State zones from the FWC. Federal and local speed zones can also apply: follow the posted signs.

Florida FWC boat ramp inventory

About Riverland Woods Park Boat Ramp

Aerial view of Riverland Woods Park Boat Ramp
The ramp, seen from above · Imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map (public domain)

About this ramp

Riverland Woods Park Boat Ramp is a boat ramp in Fort Lauderdale, Broward County on New River (Broward County) South Fork, a saltwater canal with salt or brackish water. It is publicly owned and open to everyone and managed by City of Fort Lauderdale.

Launching

The ramp has 1 lane with a concrete surface. The FWC rates its condition as good to excellent. There is a launch dock and a staging dock.

Fees, parking and hours

Launching is free. Parking: 8 trailer spaces and 7 car spaces, paved - asphalt or concrete. Hours: 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM. Small lot: only 8 trailer spaces. On weekends and holidays, arrive early or keep a second ramp in mind.

Facilities

Restrooms: No Toilet. Accessibility: Moderate Level of Accessibility. Amenities: lighting, picnic.

Official page

Fishing

86 artificial reefs within 10 miles of the ramp, from the FWC artificial reef program.

Erojacks Dania

6.1 mi

Depth
12 ft
Relief
8 ft
GPS
26° 03.738' N, 80° 06.435' W
Material
Erojacks

Perry Street Rockpile/Segment III Mit Dania

6.2 mi

Depth
18 ft
Relief
5 ft
GPS
26° 02.839' N, 80° 06.701' W
Material
Limestone boulders

Four Reef Balls

6.8 mi

Depth
24 ft
Relief
4 ft
GPS
26° 07.462' N, 80° 05.885' W
Material
Reef Ball Pallet (4)

Coffin Memorial Reefballs

6.9 mi

Depth
23 ft
Relief
3 ft
GPS
26° 07.460' N, 80° 05.880' W
Material
Reef Ball (4)
Show all 86 reefs
ReefDistanceDepthGPS
Erojacks Dania6.1 mi12 ft26° 03.738' N, 80° 06.435' W
Perry Street Rockpile/Segment III Mit Dania6.2 mi18 ft26° 02.839' N, 80° 06.701' W
Four Reef Balls6.8 mi24 ft26° 07.462' N, 80° 05.885' W
Coffin Memorial Reefballs6.9 mi23 ft26° 07.460' N, 80° 05.880' W
NOVA Tire Chip6.9 mi23 ft26° 07.490' N, 80° 05.890' W
Site C - Eagle Scout Reefballs6.9 mi23 ft26° 07.496' N, 80° 05.889' W
Limestone Boulder Piles 1-56.9 mi39 ft26° 03.165' N, 80° 05.790' W
Erojacks Ft. Lauderdale6.9 mi25 ft26° 05.950' N, 80° 05.376' W
Rinker Experimental Deep7.2 mi70 ft26° 07.350' N, 80° 05.490' W
NOVA/Swiss Cheese-Shallow7.2 mi24 ft26° 08.130' N, 80° 05.790' W
Rinker Experimental Shallow7.3 mi23 ft26° 07.462' N, 80° 05.380' W
NOVA Reefballs-Midwater7.8 mi45 ft26° 07.494' N, 80° 04.912' W
Rinker Deep Site7.8 mi65 ft26° 07.461' N, 80° 04.894' W
NOVA Deep Reefballs7.9 mi69 ft26° 07.620' N, 80° 04.890' W
Reuben Reef8.0 mi70 ft26° 07.250' N, 80° 04.60' W
Ft. Lauderdale, C-1 Reef8.1 mi25 ft26° 08.206' N, 80° 04.967' W
Chevron 18.1 mi73 ft26° 07.40' N, 80° 04.550' W
US Concrete Pipe8.1 mi70 ft26° 07.280' N, 80° 04.50' W
Osborne Tire Reef8.2 mi64 ft26° 08.322' N, 80° 04.897' W
Hog Heaven8.2 mi69 ft26° 08.102' N, 80° 04.786' W
Pipe And Pontoon8.2 mi70 ft26° 08.105' N, 80° 04.786' W
Site D - Joe's Nightmare Barge8.2 mi217 ft26° 04.225' N, 80° 04.225' W
Site D - NSWC Cable Spools8.3 mi150 ft26° 07.950' N, 80° 04.630' W
Site D - Tracor/Navy Drydock8.3 mi210 ft26° 06.765' N, 80° 04.233' W
Grady Barges8.3 mi191 ft26° 06.764' N, 80° 04.228' W
C2-Eternal Reef8.3 mi65 ft26° 08.553' N, 80° 04.916' W
Unnamed Barge8.3 mi70 ft26° 08.520' N, 80° 04.886' W
Eternal Reefs8.3 mi65 ft26° 08.551' N, 80° 04.894' W
Eternal Reef8.3 mi65 ft26° 08.553' N, 80° 04.894' W
NOVA Reef Roc Artificial Reef8.3 mi43 ft26° 09.10' N, 80° 05.195' W
Dog Pile Reef8.3 mi66 ft26° 08.559' N, 80° 04.852' W
Monomy8.4 mi60 ft26° 07.520' N, 80° 04.350' W
Site D - Marriott Reef8.4 mi71 ft26° 05.479' N, 80° 03.946' W
Site C - Deep Reef Balls8.4 mi144 ft26° 07.807' N, 80° 04.390' W
NOVA A.R. (No County)8.4 mi70 ft26° 07.025' N, 80° 04.120' W
Port Everglades Reef8.5 mi145 ft26° 06.760' N, 80° 04.040' W
Grady Hopper Barge8.5 mi70 ft26° 00.615' N, 80° 05.644' W
Curry Reef8.5 mi75 ft26° 00.648' N, 80° 05.606' W
DNR Barges8.5 mi70 ft26° 08.557' N, 80° 04.637' W
Osborne8.5 mi65 ft26° 06.449' N, 80° 03.896' W
Seacon - NSWC Array's8.6 mi74 ft26° 00.601' N, 80° 05.624' W
Site E - Emmi Boggs8.6 mi75 ft26° 00.606' N, 80° 05.617' W
Summerfield8.6 mi70 ft26° 00.601' N, 80° 05.599' W
Spaghetti Barge8.6 mi105 ft26° 07.760' N, 80° 04.220' W
Captain Dede's8.6 mi74 ft26° 00.575' N, 80° 05.591' W
Donald G Mcallister8.6 mi70 ft26° 00.548' N, 80° 05.565' W
Moonshot, River Bend8.6 mi70 ft26° 06.641' N, 80° 03.830' W
Miss Dania Beach8.7 mi71 ft26° 00.605' N, 80° 05.502' W
Site E - Curry Reef8.7 mi75 ft26° 00.486' N, 80° 05.606' W
Site E - Hollywood8.7 mi65 ft26° 00.459' N, 80° 05.623' W
Site E - Hollywood Reef Site8.7 mi70 ft26° 00.459' N, 80° 05.620' W
Angler's Avenue Marine8.7 mi70 ft26° 00.498' N, 80° 05.575' W
Robert Edmister8.7 mi76 ft26° 09.193' N, 80° 04.837' W
Paul Sherman Reef8.7 mi70 ft26° 09.197' N, 80° 04.831' W
Wendy Rossheim8.7 mi65 ft26° 09.183' N, 80° 04.820' W
Eben-Ezer-28.7 mi70 ft26° 00.398' N, 80° 05.589' W
Grouper Grotto8.7 mi150 ft26° 08.382' N, 80° 04.328' W
NOVA A.R. (No County)8.7 mi–26° 07.198' N, 80° 03.865' W
Duzaway Houseboat8.8 mi95 ft26° 06.677' N, 80° 03.716' W
Dr. Robin Sherman Memorial Reef8.8 mi70 ft26° 09.246' N, 80° 04.792' W
Great Lakes8.9 mi170 ft26° 07.690' N, 80° 03.910' W
Dragon Reef8.9 mi70 ft26° 09.494' N, 80° 04.773' W
Trio Bravo8.9 mi145 ft26° 08.727' N, 80° 04.293' W
Jay Scutti9.0 mi67 ft26° 09.520' N, 80° 04.760' W
John Michael Baker Memorial Reef (Phase II)9.0 mi70 ft26° 09.496' N, 80° 04.732' W
John Michael Baker Memorial Reef9.0 mi70 ft26° 09.482' N, 80° 04.721' W
John Michael Baker Memorial Reef - Phase IV9.0 mi70 ft26° 09.490' N, 80° 04.724' W
Ken Vitale, Formaly The "Tracy"9.0 mi70 ft26° 09.559' N, 80° 04.763' W
Lauderdale Site, C-29.1 mi72 ft26° 09.635' N, 80° 04.747' W
Dantor9.1 mi128 ft26° 00.590' N, 80° 04.990' W
Mercedes9.1 mi97 ft26° 09.370' N, 80° 04.513' W
Chris Craft Molds9.1 mi210 ft26° 04.850' N, 80° 03.237' W
Site D - Te Amo9.2 mi215 ft26° 05.187' N, 80° 03.211' W
Qualmann Barge9.2 mi145 ft26° 07.058' N, 80° 03.337' W
Bulk Trader9.3 mi313 ft26° 08.610' N, 80° 03.835' W
Site C - Corky Micco Reef9.4 mi65 ft26° 10.085' N, 80° 04.709' W
Powell Barge9.4 mi314 ft26° 07.888' N, 80° 03.445' W
Site C - Bruce Mueller Reef9.4 mi65 ft26° 10.116' N, 80° 04.706' W
Peter B. Mcallister9.4 mi69 ft26° 10.149' N, 80° 04.718' W
John Michael Baker Fishing Reef9.5 mi155 ft26° 09.457' N, 80° 04.134' W
BioRock Reef Project9.5 mi12 ft26° 11.196' N, 80° 05.561' W
1,000 Mermaids Hollywood9.5 mi55 ft25° 59.291' N, 80° 05.662' W
Site C - Bill Boyd Reef9.5 mi265 ft26° 09.088' N, 80° 03.842' W
Atria (Jim) Atria Reef9.7 mi112 ft26° 09.870' N, 80° 04.225' W
Site C - Rebel9.8 mi110 ft26° 10.253' N, 80° 04.332' W
NOVA/Swiss Cheese-Deep10.0 mi70 ft26° 11.190' N, 80° 04.950' W

Source: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC). Check fishing license and bag limit rules before you go.

Nearby

Source: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC), Florida Boat Ramp Inventory. Check local signs for current fees and hours.

DirectionsConditions