Paddle launch · Marathon · Monroe County

Curry Hammock State Park Canoe/Kayak Launch

Atlantic Ocean · Ocean or Gulf · Salt or Brackish Water

Fee$4.50 plus .50 each person
WaterSalt or brackish
ConditionGood
How to payPay the attendant on site.

Florida FWC boat ramp inventory

About Curry Hammock State Park Canoe/Kayak Launch

Aerial view of Curry Hammock State Park Canoe/Kayak Launch
The ramp, seen from above · Imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map (public domain)

About this ramp

Curry Hammock State Park Canoe/Kayak Launch is a hand launch site for kayaks, canoes and paddleboards in Marathon, Monroe County on Atlantic Ocean, a ocean or Gulf with salt or brackish water. It is publicly owned and open to everyone and managed by Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

Launching

The ramp has a launch with a gravel kayak beach, kayak launch beach surface. The FWC rates its condition as good. There is no dock.

Fees, parking and hours

The launch fee is $4.50 plus .50 each person. Pay the attendant on site. Parking: 29 car spaces, paved - asphalt or concrete. Hours: 8:00 AM until Sunset, 365 days a year.

Facilities

Restrooms: Flush Toilet. Accessibility: Low Level of Accessibility. Amenities: grill, picnic.

Official page

Fishing

13 artificial reefs within 10 miles of the ramp, from the FWC artificial reef program.

Thunderbolt

5.8 mi

Depth
118 ft
Relief
60 ft
GPS
24° 39.480' N, 80° 57.90' W
Material
Cable Vessel NAVY 188'

Marathon Reef Site

6.3 mi

Depth
100 ft
GPS
24° 39.050' N, 80° 57.787' W
Material
Rubble Bridge

Marathon Reef

7.1 mi

Depth
115 ft
GPS
24° 38.461' N, 80° 57.451' W
Material
Bridge Spans

Marathon Reef

7.1 mi

Depth
115 ft
GPS
24° 38.388' N, 80° 57.555' W
Material
Bridge Spans
Show all 13 reefs
ReefDistanceDepthGPS
Thunderbolt5.8 mi118 ft24° 39.480' N, 80° 57.90' W
Marathon Reef Site6.3 mi100 ft24° 39.050' N, 80° 57.787' W
Marathon Reef7.1 mi115 ft24° 38.461' N, 80° 57.451' W
Marathon Reef7.1 mi115 ft24° 38.388' N, 80° 57.555' W
Long Key Reef9.4 mi26 ft24° 43.878' N, 80° 49.832' W
Long Key Reef #49.5 mi26 ft24° 44.026' N, 80° 49.755' W
Long Key Reef #19.6 mi26 ft24° 43.601' N, 80° 49.734' W
Long Key Reef #29.6 mi26 ft24° 43.613' N, 80° 49.708' W
Long Key Reef9.6 mi24 ft24° 43.905' N, 80° 49.667' W
Long Key Reef9.6 mi24 ft24° 43.90' N, 80° 49.667' W
Long Key Reef #39.6 mi26 ft24° 43.870' N, 80° 49.652' W
Long Key Reef #69.7 mi26 ft24° 44.190' N, 80° 49.585' W
Long Key Reef #59.7 mi26 ft24° 44.012' N, 80° 49.589' W

Source: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC). Check fishing license and bag limit rules before you go.

Nearby

Source: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC), Florida Boat Ramp Inventory. Check local signs for current fees and hours.

DirectionsConditions