Boat ramp · Marathon · Monroe County

City of Marathon 33rd Street Boat Ramp

Florida Bay · Ocean or Gulf · Salt or Brackish Water

FeeFree
Lanes2 lanes
Trailer parking10 trailer spaces
WaterSalt or brackish
ConditionGood to Excellent

Small lot: only 10 trailer spaces. On weekends and holidays, arrive early or keep a second ramp in mind.

Florida FWC boat ramp inventory

About City of Marathon 33rd Street Boat Ramp

Aerial view of City of Marathon 33rd Street Boat Ramp
The ramp, seen from above · Imagery: USDA NAIP via USGS The National Map (public domain)

About this ramp

City of Marathon 33rd Street Boat Ramp is a boat ramp in Marathon, Monroe County on Florida Bay, a ocean or Gulf with salt or brackish water. It is publicly owned and open to everyone and managed by City of Marathon.

Launching

The ramp has 2 lanes with a concrete surface. The FWC rates its condition as good to excellent. There is a launch dock and a staging dock.

Fees, parking and hours

Launching is free. Parking: 10 trailer spaces, paved - asphalt or concrete. Hours: 24 Hours. Small lot: only 10 trailer spaces. On weekends and holidays, arrive early or keep a second ramp in mind.

Facilities

Restrooms: Flush Toilet. Accessibility: High Level of Accessibility.

Fishing

7 artificial reefs within 10 miles of the ramp, from the FWC artificial reef program.

Seven Mile Bridge Reef

8.7 mi

Depth
90 ft
GPS
24° 36.333' N, 81° 10.00' W
Material
Bridge Spans

Thunderbolt

9.1 mi

Depth
118 ft
Relief
60 ft
GPS
24° 39.480' N, 80° 57.90' W
Material
Cable Vessel NAVY 188'

Marathon Reef Site

9.4 mi

Depth
100 ft
GPS
24° 39.050' N, 80° 57.787' W
Material
Rubble Bridge

Seven Mile Bridge Reef

9.7 mi

Depth
115 ft
GPS
24° 35.020' N, 81° 09.359' W
Material
Bridge Spans
Show all 7 reefs
ReefDistanceDepthGPS
Seven Mile Bridge Reef8.7 mi90 ft24° 36.333' N, 81° 10.00' W
Thunderbolt9.1 mi118 ft24° 39.480' N, 80° 57.90' W
Marathon Reef Site9.4 mi100 ft24° 39.050' N, 80° 57.787' W
Seven Mile Bridge Reef9.7 mi115 ft24° 35.020' N, 81° 09.359' W
Seven Mile Bridge Reef9.8 mi115 ft24° 34.975' N, 81° 09.484' W
Seven Mile Bridge Reef9.9 mi115 ft24° 34.970' N, 81° 09.590' W
Marathon Reef10.0 mi115 ft24° 38.388' N, 80° 57.555' W

Source: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC). Check fishing license and bag limit rules before you go.

Nearby

Source: Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC), Florida Boat Ramp Inventory. Check local signs for current fees and hours.

DirectionsConditions